District Notifications via Text Message Now Available

The District has implemented an email and text alert system for the residents of Clovercreek Municipal Utility District. This system is designed to keep you informed of issues related to the District in a quick and timely manner. You may receive messages related to the water service in the District, drainage and sewer related topics, and other news that is relevant to the District.

The email alerts that you may receive will contain the majority of the relevant information and may occasionally direct you back to the District’s website for more details.

These notifications are a great way to stay up to date on news and issues within the District and we highly encourage you to sign up and share this information with your neighbors.

To sign up for email and text notifications, please click here to visit the sign up page.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On 2/18/2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required Clovercreek MUD public water system, PWS ID: 1700589 to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 2/22/2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Doug Jeffrey with TNG at (281) 350-0895.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to low pressure, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required Clovercreek Municipal Utility District, PWS ID: 1700589 public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Doug Jeffrey at (281)-350-0895.

Winter Storm Conditions – Service

Attention Residents,

Services for Bay City, Wharton, Matagorda, Brazoria, Fort Bend, Harris, Montgomery and Waller County have been restored, for all Houston area sites, effective February 18, 2021. As always, the safety of our residents, crews and equipment are our priority, and we look forward to providing your service. With services being suspended Monday-Wednesday, we are anticipating higher-than-normal volumes being placed out at the curb and expecting some delays. In addition, the forecast is still forecasting cold, rainy conditions, but roads appear to be passable.

We continue to monitor all conditions and may have later than normal rollouts of our crews Thursday, morning. Our office and facilities remain closed due to the loss of power; Therefore, office staff, including customer service, will not be available. GFL appreciates your patience as we work through this together and are committed to the safest collection, transportation, and disposal of your solid waste and processing of your recyclables.

Sincerely,

WCA/GFL Municipal Department
WCA/GFL Customer Service Department

WCA Trash Service Suspension

At this time we have made the call to suspend services for Wednesday, February 17, 2021, and will continue to monitor the progression of the storm concerning Thursday service.

Winter Storm Conditions – Service Suspension

Due to severe winter weather conditions BayCity, Wharton, Matagorda, Fort Bend, Harris, Brazoria, Montgomery and Waller County services have been suspended. Due to safety concerns, WCA, a GFL Company, has made the decision to close all Houston area sites Monday, February 15, 2021. As the storm progresses through the Greater Houston Area, site closures might continue Tuesday, February 16, 2021. Please note, suspended services due to this storm will resume at our earliest convenience. Safety is our number one concern; we hope everyone is safe during this time. We thank you for your patience and continued trust in WCA/GFL.

Please take care and be safe during the storm.

Notice of Tax Hearing

The Clovercreek Municipal Utility District of Montgomery County, Texas, will hold a public hearing on a proposed tax rate for the tax year 2020 on Friday, October 16th at 12:00 p.m. via teleconference at 1-877-746-4263 (Code to enter conference call: 2512222#), as long as the Texas Governor’s March 13, 2020 Proclamation regarding COVID-19, as renewed, remains in place; however, in the event the Texas Governor’s March 13, 2020 Proclamation regarding COVID-19, as renewed, expires prior to the date of the meeting, then the meeting will be held at the following location: 9 Greenway Plaza, Suite. 1000, Houston, Texas, 77046.

WCA Hurricane Laura Update

Wednesday, August 26th

  • WCA will have normal service hours for household waste, recycling is on hold until further notice.

Thursday, August 27th

  • WCA will have normal service hours for household waste.

Friday, August 28th

  • Service will not begin until sun-up, so that our crews will be safe and be able to see debris, trees that are down, etc.

WCA will continue to provide updates if there are any changes.